District of Columbia Overview Court System
[…] amount settled for fully compensate the plaintiff. Where a plaintiff settles with one joint tortfeasor whose liability is judicially established, a nonsettling tortfeasor is entitled to a pro rata reduction of a jury verdict for the plaintiff. Convit v. Wilson, 980 A.2d 1104 (D.C. 2009).


G. Voidable Releases


Releases may be set aside for mutual mistake of fact or on the grounds of fraud. See Wells v. Rau, 393 F.2d 362, 129 U.S. App. D.C. 253 (1968); Capital Traction Co. v. Sneed, 26 F.2d 296, 58 App. D.C. 141 (1928)

Pursuant to D.C. Code § 22-3225.14(d)(1)-(2), “[i]f a person involved in an automobile accident, or his parent or guardian, executes, within 21 days of a motor vehicle accident, a release of liability, without the assistance or guidance of legal counsel, pursuant to the settlement of a claim for personal injury, that person or his parent or guardian may void the release; provided, that the insurance carrier or other settling party receives written notice of the intent to void the release within 14 days of the date that the release was executed, and the written notice is accompanied by any check or settlement proceeds related to the claim for personal injury that had been delivered to the claimant.” The Code further provides that “[a] release of liability executed within 21 days of the accident giving rise to the claim of personal injury by a person who is not represented by counsel shall contain a notice of the claimant's right to rescind conspicuously and separately stated on the