District of Columbia Overview Court System
[…] On January 25, 2013, the Mayor approved legislation amending theCompulsory/No-Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982 (D.C. Code §§ 31-2401 et. seq.) to require pre-litigation disclosure of any insurance agreement under which certain persons may be liable to satisfy all or part of the claim or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the claim by insurance companies. Although it has been approved by the Mayor, the status of the amendment is unclear.


E. Unfair Claims Practices


Unfair claim settlement practice is governed by D.C. Code § 31-2231.17 which provides in pertinent:

(a) No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:

  1. Knowingly misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to the claim at issue;
  2. Refuse to pay a claim for a reason that is arbitrary or capricious based on all available information;
  3. Attempt to settle a claim on the basis of an application which is altered without notice to, or the knowledge or consent of, the insured;
  4. Fail to include with a claim paid to an insured or beneficiary a statement setting forth the coverage under which payment is being made;
  5. Fail to settle a claim promptly whenever liability is reasonably clear under one portion of a policy in order to influence settlements under other portions of the policy; or
  6. Fail promptly upon request to provide a reasonable explanation of the basis for a denial of a claim.

(b) No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:

  1. Knowingly misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
  2. Fail to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communication with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
  3. Fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
  4. Refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation;
  5. Fail to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed or after having completed its investigation related to the claims;
  6. Not attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
  7. Compel insureds or beneficiaries to institute suits to recover amounts due under its policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds or beneficiaries;