New Jersey Court System OverviewAt Themis Advocates Group, we are committed to providing invaluable resources to members and clients alike.
[…] G.S. v. Dept. Human Serv. DYFS, 157 N.J.161, 179 (1999) (citing Fielder v. Stonack, 141 N.J. 101, 123, (1995), McLaughlin, 56 N.J. 288, 306 (1970)). Where an ordinary reasonable person would understand that a situation poses dangerous risks and acts without regard for the potentially serious consequences, the law holds him responsible for the injuries he causes.” Thus, under a wanton and willful negligence standard, a person is liable for the foreseeable consequences of her actions, regardless of whether she actually intended to cause injury. Id. Punitive Damages - N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10 defines punitive damages as those “damages awarded against a party in a civil action because of aggravating circumstances in order to penalize and to provide additional deterrence against a defendant to discourage similar conduct in the future. Punitive damages do not include compensatory damages or nominal damages.” D. Negligent Hiring and Retention“An employer may be held responsible for the torts of an employee under three theories: respondeat superior, negligent entrustment, and negligent hiring and supervision.” Cosgrove v. Lawrence, 214 N.J. Super. 670, 679 (Law Div. 1986).