Overview Maryland Court System
[…] G. Coverage - Duty of Insured


Under most automobile liability insurance policies, the insured has three obligations to the insurer: (1) to notify the insurer of any suit(s) against the insured, (2) to forward the suit papers to the insurer, and (3) to cooperate with the insurer's investigation and defense.

An insurer is relieved of its obligations under a liability insurance policy only if the insured breaches the policy and the breach results in actual prejudice to the

insurer. On this issue, Md. Code Ann., Insurance, § 19-110 provides:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of a policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

Although it is clear that the existence of actual prejudice will be determined on a case-by-case basis, the definition of actual prejudice is uncertain.