Overview Maryland Court System
[…] However, Md. Code Ann. §19-508(a)(2) (formerly Art. 48A, §544 (a)(1)) provides that an insurance policy may "set a period of not less than twelve months after the date of the motor vehicle accident within which the original claim for benefits must be filed with the insurer . . . ."

Md. Code Ann. §19-507(a)(2) (formerly Art. 48A, §540(a)(2)) provides that PIP benefits are payable without regard to "any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits." However, Md. Code Ann. §19-513(b) (formerly Art. 48A, §543(a)) provides that "a person may not recover [PIP] benefits . . .

from more than one motor vehicle liability insurance policy or insurer on a duplicative or supplemental basis."

Md. Code Ann. §19-513(b) (formerly Art. 48A, §543(a)) provides that "a person may not recover [PIP] benefits...from more than one motor vehicle liability insurance policy or insurer on a duplicative or supplemental basis."

The insured who wishes to sue the insurer for the insurer's breach of contract regarding PIP benefits must file his lawsuit within three years of the date on which the insured knows or should have known that the insurer was denying his claim for PIP benefits.