Overview Maryland Court System
[…] When the first named insured does not waive PIP benefits, his/her automobile insurance policy must "afford a minimum of $2,500 medical, hospital, disability and loss of income benefits..."

Md. Code Ann., §19-505(b) (formerly Art. 48A, §539(c)) provides that PIP benefits must be afforded for health care, funeral, wage, and household service expenses. All such expenses must be reasonable in amount, and must have been incurred in the accident in question. The insurer is obligated to pay only those expenses that are incurred within 3 years of the date of the accident. However, Md. Code Ann. §19-508(a)(2) (formerly Art. 48A, §544 (a)(1)) provides that an insurance policy may "set a period of not less than twelve months after the date of the motor vehicle accident within which the original claim for benefits must be filed with the insurer . . . ."

Md. Code Ann. §19-507(a)(2) (formerly Art. 48A, §540(a)(2)) provides that PIP benefits are payable without regard to "any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits." However, Md.