Overview Maryland Court System
[…] 4) Pays the fees prescribed.

The other regulations for maintaining the CDL are generally identical to the

Federal standards. The few alterations are contained on COMAR Chapter

11.21.01

Insurance Issues


A. State Minimum Limits of Financial Responsibility


Md. Code Ann., Insurance Article, §19-504 (formerly Art. 48A, §541(a)) provides that "[e]ach motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold or delivered in this State shall provide the minimum liability coverage specified" in Md. Code Ann., Transp. §17-103(b). That section specifies "required security" which must provide for at least the following:

1) "The payment of claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident of up to $30,000 for any one person and up to $60,000 for any two or more persons, in addition to interest and costs;"

2) "The payment of claims for property of others damaged or destroyed in an accident of up to $15,000, in addition to interest

and costs;"

3) PIP benefits, "[u]nless waived," and

4) Uninsured/underinsured motorists benefits.